Programme

THE PHYSICS DAYS 2020 HAS BEEN CANCELLED FOR THE SPRING 2020!

Download a PDF version of the Physics Days 2020 Programme here.

Time

Tuesday March 17

9.00- 18.00 Vendor Exhibition (Snellmania 1st floor lobby)
   
8.00-9.15 Registration + Coffee (Snellmania 1st floor)
9.15-9.45                      Opening Ceremonies (Snellmania SN100)
9.45-10.45

Plenary Talk 1 (Snellmania SN100)

Ennio Tasciotti, Tuning physical interaction with cells and tissues through spatial patterning of multiscale materials

10.45-11.00

Break
11.00-12.30

Parallel session 1 (SN200) Materials physics and condensed matter

Parallel session 2 (SN201) Computational physics and scientific computing              

Parallel session 3 (SN203) High energy and nuclear physics

12.30-13.30 Lunch (Snellmania 1st floor)
13.30-14.30

Plenary Talk 2 (Snellmania SN100)

Simon Arridge, Imaging with Sound and Light 

14.30-15.00 Coffee (Snellmania 1st floor)
15.00-16.30

Parallel session 4 (SN200) Materials physics and condensed matter II

Parallel session 5 (SN201) Astrophysics and space physics

16.30-18.30

Poster session 1 (Snellmania 2nd floor) and excursions

Poster sessions: Applied and industrial physics

Computational physics and scientific computing     

Medical physics and living systems

Nanoscience and -technology

Photonics and optics

16.45-18.00

IoP Finland Special Session - Physics in Advanced Telecommunications Technologies, SN203

18.30-19.00 Possible transportation to the City Reception
19.15-20.00 City of Kuopio Reception, Town Hall

 

Time                     

Wednesday March 18

9.00-18.00 Vendor Exhibition (Snellmania 1st floor lobby)
   
8.00-9.00 Registration (Snellmania 1st floor)
9.00-10.00

Plenary talk 3 (Snellmania SN100)

Ilona Riipinen, How can we reduce the long-standing uncertainty in climate impacts of aerosols?

10.00-10.30 Break
10.30-12.00

Parallel session 6 (SN200) Medical physics and living systems I

Parallel session 7 (SN201) Climate, environment and energy

Parallel session  8 (SN2013) Quantum devices and information

12.00-13.00 Lunch (Snellmania 1st floor)
13.00-14.00

Plenary talk 4 (Snellmania SN100)

Ayman Abouraddy, Space-time Optics and Photonics 

14.00-14.30 Coffee (Snellmania 1st floor)
14.30-16.00

Parallel session 9 (SN200)  Medical physics and living systems II

Parallel session 10 (SN201) Boosting creative science through diversity and wellbeing

16.00-18.00

Poster sessions 2 (Snellmania 2nd floor) 

Astrophysics and space physics

Boosting creative science through diversity and wellbeing

Climate, environment and energy

High energy and nuclear physics

Materials physics and condensed matter

Physics education and outreach

Quantum devices and information

16.00-17.00 Division Meetings

Finnish Young Minds (SN203), Laskennallinen fysiikka (SN204)

17.00-18.00 Annual Meeting of the Finnish Physical Society (SN200) More information here
18.00-19.30 Studia Generalia (Snellmania SN 100), Pippa Laukka and Mika Kojonkoski
19.30-20.00 Possible transportation to the Conference Dinner
20.00- Conference Dinner (Scandic Kuopio)

 

Time                     

Thursday March 19

9.00-15.00 Vendor Exhibition (Snellmania 1st floor lobby)
   
8.00-9.00 Registration (Snellmania 1st floor)
9.00-10.00

Plenary talk 5 (Snellmania SN100)

Hanna Isaksson, The skeleton, a mechanical structure that can make or break!                                                                                                                                                      

10.00-10.30 Break
10.30-12.00

Parallel session 11 (SN200)  Applied and industrial physics

Parallel session 12 (SN201) Photonics and optics

Parallel session 13 (SN203) Nanoscience and -technology

12.00-13.00 Lunch (Snellmania 1st floor)
13.00-15.00 Start Up Session (Snellmania SN200 + SN201)
13:00-13:15 IPR issues: Dr Timo Joutsenoja, Senior IPR Business Manager, Kolster
13:15-13:30

Raising VC funding for research startup,

Harry Santamäki, Venture Partner, Voima Ventures

13:30-13:45

IQM - spinning out of the academia,

Jan Goetz, Co-founder and CEO, IQM Quantum Computers

13:45-14:00

Validating the business case and exiting – case Tikitin,

Dr.  Aarne Oja, Kyocera Tikitin

14:00-14:15

Business Finland services and funding for pre-phase and start-ups,

Kari Venäläinen, Business Finland, Startup & Fast Growing Companies 

14:15-14:20 BioSee - SERS substrates, Matthieu Roussey, UEF
14:20-14:25

Silicon surface processing commercialization, 

Zahra Jahanshah Rad, University of Turku

14:25-14:30

Miniature X-ray sources for medical and other applications,

Alexander Obratsov, UEF

14:30-14:35 3AWater Oy, Tuomo Nissinen, CEO
14:35-14:40 Rayo 3D-Toothfill Oy, Reijo Lappalainen
14:40-14:45 Kubios Oy, Mika Tarvainen
14:45-14:50 Adamant Health, Pasi Karjalainen
14:50-14:55 Comptek Solutions, Jouko Lång
14:55-15:00

Muon Solutions Oy – Advancing  FrontiersJari Joutsenvaara

15.00-15.30 Closing seremonies (Snellmania SN200 +SN201)

 

Exhibition

During the conference a traditional vendor exhibition will be also held in the first floor lobby (Snellmania 1st floor).

  • Tuesday 17 March 9 am- 6pm
  • Wednesday 18 March 9 am- 6pm
  • Thursday 9 am - 3 pm